Privacy

Home > Privacy

Privacy

www.brighousescouts.org.uk and The Scout Association take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users’ privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices and should be read in conjunction with our terms and conditions. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact our at webmaster@brighousescouts.org.uk

The information we collect

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

When you register with www.brighousescouts.org.uk, we ask for your name, email address and postcode. We usually also capture your IP address at the time you register.

We also have several forms which require the submission of personal information of yourself or your child, this information is used to:
1: Direct your child’s joining request to the correct section type.
2: Used by leaders, commissioners, and executives for joining requests, for membership control and identification purposes.
3: May be stored in the Online Membership Database of The Scout Association, the disclosure and barring service (DBS), and within membership management systems provided by Online Youth Manager ltd ( Online Scout Manager)
4: Stored in Offline systems by leaders

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

Process Membership application.
Create and distribute a membership handbook of adults within the district for leaders, commissioners and executive members to contact you for scouting purposes.
Process a donation that you have made;
Process orders that you have submitted;
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
Dealing with entries into a competition;
Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
Notify you of changes to our services;
Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns,appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example Membership details for long term insurance and public liability obligations, the collection of Gift Aid.). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us

3. Sharing of data

We may share data supplied by you (or collected about you) with other parts of The Scout Association eg Unity insurance services,Scout Shops Ltd.

4. Advertising

www.brighousescouts.org.uk may in the future include interactive advertising for other businesses as part of the site operation. We may use, and provide to third parties, your contact details if you have given us permission to do so.

5. Legal jurisdiction

All personal information and details held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

6. Further information

www.brighousescouts.org.uk will as part of it’s normal operation send out to information emails. Members can decide to ask for these emails as they register.

7. Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Security

We reserve the right to communicate a Member’s personal information as we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database. Access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each Member’s responsibility:

  • to keep their password secret
  • to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details
  • to log off from the www.brighousescouts.org.uk service when not using it; and
  • to ensure against use by anyone else of the www.brighousescouts.org.uk Service through the machine that Member uses while they are “logged on” to the www.brighousescouts.org.uk service
  • to search and obtain only the data specifically required and allowed for relating to their role.

8. Use of cookies by Brighouse District Scout Council

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Session cookies res_width
res_height
PHPSESSID
These cookies are used to optimise you screen resolution for user logged in areas. These are session cookies and only last as long as you browser is open These cookies are essential to the running of the site and member areas.
okie.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visitwww.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visithttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies
We embed videos from the official Scouting Uk YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

9. The Data Protection act

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

10. Contacting www.brighousescouts.org.uk

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters relating to www.brighousescouts.org.uk, you can contact us using this email address: webmaster@brighousescouts.org.uk.

Please use this address if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Please note that under English law we are entitled to charge you a fee for providing this service.

11. Google Analytics

 

Visitors to this website who have javascript enabled are tracked using Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects the following types of information from users:

  • Type of user agent (web browser) used, software manufacture and version number.
  • Type of operating system
  • Screen colors (color processing ability of the users screen)
  • Javascript support
  • Flash version
  • Screen resolution
  • Network location and IP address
    • Can include country, city, state, region, county, or any other geographic data.
    • Hostname
    • Bandwidth (internet connection speed)
  • Time of visit
  • Pages visited
  • Time spent on each page of the website
  • Referring site statistics
    • The website (URI) the user came through in order to arrive at this website (example: clicking on a hyperlink from Yahoo.com that took the user to this website)
    • Search engine query used (example: typing in a phrase into a search engine like Google, and clicking on a link from that search engine)

This data is only used to optimize our website for our visitors.

This data DOES NOT include any personalized identification information such as:

  • Names
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Mailing addresses
  • Bank account numbers
  • Credit card information